Privacy Statement

Introduction

1. This website (benefacts.ie) is produced and owned by Benefacts, a company limited by guarantee without share capital with company registration number 553387. The registered office and principal place of business of Benefacts is 6 Merrion Square, Dublin 2.

2. This statement refers to our privacy statement and cookie policy. We have no responsibility for the privacy policies of other website to which links may be provided from our website.

3. Here we explain how we will treat your personal information collected via your use of our website. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

4. Benefacts also makes available on our website limited personal data connected with the information it publishes about non-profit organisations. If you have a query or complaint about the personal data made available on our website, please refer to our Data Access and Rectification Policy or our FAQ section for further information.

Personal data collected by us when you use of our website or services

5. To help us to maintain and enhance the quality of our website and services, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website or registering via our website for webinars or live events that we organise (including your name and email address);
c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
d) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);
e) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication); and
f) any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

6. Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

Using personal information

7. Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website. We may use your personal information to:

a) administer our website and business,
b) enable your use of the services available on our website,
c) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested including our email newsletter,
d) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website
e) keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and
f) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

8. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

Disclosing personal information

9. We may disclose your personal information:

a) to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents; suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

International data transfers

10. Information that we collect may be transferred to countries in European Economic Area.

11. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others. You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described herein.

Retaining personal information

12. We have adopted policies and procedures to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

13. Personal information that we process for any purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for those purposes.

14. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

15. Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Security of personal information

16. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

17. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

18. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Amendments

19. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy posting the updated policy on our website.

Your rights

20. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be in accordance with our Data Access and Rectification Policy.

21. We will require you to supply us with appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

22. We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

Third party websites

23. Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Registration

24. We are registered as a data controller and data processor with the Office of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. Our data protection registration number is DP163-j-163219305.

Cookie Policy

25. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

26. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

27. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

28. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

29. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Our cookies

30. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. These are used are to improve the website’s usability, to analyse the use of the website, to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website.

31. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

32. We use Google Analytics to generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: [http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/].